StudyConnect.com Forum Study Connect Students       

Go Back   StudyConnect.com Forum > Australian Migration Forum - PR - Skilled Migration - Student Visa > Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old August 14th, 2006, 01:07 AM
rollingpunjab rollingpunjab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default changes to australian PR rules

well frenz i ve heard dat dre will be a change in PR rules frm july 2007 for Australia...

the changes cud be...

u need to possess atleast 7+ bands in IELTS for PR.
OR
u need to have work xpirience of 12 months out of last 24 months in ur nominated field....

dis change has been proposed to promote xpirienced people in australian industries, as well as to promote people with high english language proficiency...

NEBODY POSSESSING INDEPTH KNOWLEDGE BOUT DIS RULE IS REQUESTED TO SHARE IT WITH US....THANX IN ADVANCE...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old August 14th, 2006, 06:18 PM
omg omg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 110
Default

http://www.immi.gov.au/legislation/a...x.htm#jul01_06
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 15th, 2006, 01:30 PM
rollingpunjab rollingpunjab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default for PR

well frenz the course i ve chosen is of 1.5 years duration... m plannin to join it in feb 07 at RMIT...is it possible to acquire PR based on dis course or i have to choose some other course of 2 years duration...or can i do 1.5 years course and den join some other course for 6 months...plz guide me accordingly..thanx in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 15th, 2006, 06:51 PM
omg omg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 110
Default

well u can actually go for an other course or u can also check out with the university if they allow u to carry on the same course for a duration of 2 years. i mean instead of taking 4 subjects in 3 semester u take 3 subjects in 4 semester which will help u fetch PR.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 16th, 2006, 03:44 AM
rollingpunjab rollingpunjab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

whom to ask bout the duration of course..or whether dis change in time table is allowed or not..who is correct person...councellor or i shud call RMIT straightway...thanx in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 17th, 2006, 03:39 AM
omg omg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: in ur heart
Posts: 110
Default

better try calling the concerned faculty of ur programme in RMIT, ur going for MS in engineering so try to call the faculty requesting them if this was possible. ok
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 17th, 2006, 06:47 AM
rollingpunjab rollingpunjab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ya dat ll be ok..thanx mite...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 11th, 2006, 04:51 AM
Ace_Ventura Ace_Ventura is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Issue of course length

Hi Rollingpunjab,

Even I have a offer from RMIT for MTech (IT) which is basically a 1.5 yrs course.
The issue is that as you said this does not satisfy the PR requirement.

Please let me know what steps you took to increase the course lenghth to 2 yrs.
Are you planning to take 4 sems of 3 subjects each... or is it that one has to do a 6 months course after the main course.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 11th, 2006, 09:46 AM
ciggy ciggy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Lightbulb Some changes....

A number of potentially significant changes to the Australian migration regime have been announced Some were announced in the Federal Budget for 2006-07, and there are also some changes announced in the 2005-06 budget which have still to be implemented. Below is a summary of some of the changes which have been announced:

Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (2005-06 Budget)
Currently, grant of a designated area skilled visa confers permanent resident status. There is no points test for a designated area skilled visa. An Australian relative who has lived in a designated area for the last 12 months must sponsor the application, but there is no obligation for the visa applicants to settle in a designated area.

The proposed changes will mean that a temporary visa, similar to an SIR visa, will be granted. One of the conditions on the visa will be that the holder lives in the same designated area as the sponsor. In order to look at one of the designated "pathways" to permanent residence, the visa holder will need to show that they have lived and worked in the designated area.

The introduction date for this was originally announced to be 1 July 2006. However, at this stage, we have no confirmation that the new regulations have been drafted.

Interdependent Partners (Minister Press Release 6/3/06)
Under Australian Immigration Law, same-sex couples are not considered to be members of the same "family unit". Accordingly, it is not possible for same-sex couples to jointly apply for migration to Australia, or for temporary visas. As a result, many applicants end up applying for skilled migration for one partner, then sponsoring the other partner for an interdependency visa once the skilled visa is granted. This causes significant delay in the grant of permanent residence for the 2nd partner, because there is generally a 2-year waiting period for PR when applying for partner migration.

Minister Vanstone announced on the 6th of March 2006 that interdependent partners will be able to make combined applications for 457 (Business Long Stay) visas from the 1st of July 2006. She also announced that combined applications will be possible for general skilled migration, but at this stage, the introduction date for this is not clear.

English (2006-07 budget)
In response to the Birrell Report on General Skilled Migration, some changes have been announced to the general skilled stream. The changes are particularly significant in relation to English.

Currently, applicants must get at least 5 in each of the 4 components of IELTS to meet the threshold requirements for most general skilled subclasses. The minimum score will most likely be raised to 6 in of the 4 components of IELTS. More points awarded for perfect English.

These changes, in combination with recent policy changes to the waiver of English language ability, will mean that applicants from countries other than the UK, USA, Canada, Ireland and New Zealand will find it more difficult to qualify for general skilled migration. Applicants who hold passports from one of these 5 countries and who are native English speakers obtain a waiver of English language testing. All others will need to sit for the IELTS and meet the higher pass mark. This will place even more demand on the existing IELTS testing centres - it is already taking several months to book into an IELTS test in Australia.

Work Experience (2006-07 budget)
Points are currently awarded in General Skilled Migration for having 3 of the last 4 years of skilled work experience. This is referred to as "Specific Work Experience".

Changes have been announced for applicants who have a significant amount of skilled work experience, over and above that required for Specific Work Experience. At the time of writing, it is not certain how much work experience will need to be demonstrated to qualify for the additional points.

International Students (2006-07 budget)
A new 12-month visa is to be introduced for international students who have completed their courses in Australia. This may be similar to a working holiday or work and holiday visa.

The implication from the statement in the Budget Announcement is that international students may no longer be able to apply for residence immediately after completing their courses in Australia. This would be in line with the recommendations in the Birrell Report, which finds that many international students do not in fact end up working in their skilled occupations in Australia.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 11th, 2006, 03:23 PM
singh singh is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 36
Default ace ventura

well dear...m in India rite now...havent reached australia...bout the course duration...somebody told me dat being an International student we cant stretch our course beyond the full time duration...so u got to complete it in 1.5 years only...however we can stilll choose 2 courses to fulfill the condition of 2 years duration...but the courses shud belong to one field of interest...means u cant do cookery course after doin masters in IT..u got to do something related to IT after masters....
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Australian Education Qualifications for points test jaune Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 0 August 6th, 2008 09:10 PM
International Competitions won by Australian Universities general Australian Universities 0 June 11th, 2008 01:24 PM
points for Australian qualifications??? tc99c Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 2 April 9th, 2008 08:32 AM
International Australian ranking vs domestic NSW Australian's choices designer Australian Universities 1 November 30th, 2006 06:31 AM
what r the points mohd abdul rauf Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 2 October 19th, 2006 04:28 AM


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:29 PM.



Study Connect®
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.