StudyConnect.com Forum Study Connect Students       

Go Back   StudyConnect.com Forum > Australian Migration Forum - PR - Skilled Migration - Student Visa > Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old August 25th, 2013, 07:38 PM
abhi45 abhi45 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Question 485 Visa(Post Study Work Stream) - IELTS - 3 Years validity?

Hi,
I got 6 each in IETLS-academic in August 2011
I will finish my 2 years masters studies in October 2013 and after that I will apply for Post Graduate Work Stream (485) Visa where minimum IELTS requirement is 6 in each module.

IELTS is valid for three years from now which was declared on 12th July 2012.

My question is that, do I need to reappear for IELTS to get 6 each or I can use my last IELTS that I gave for student visa back in August 2011? As per the rule, I think my IELTS is valid till August 2014.

Please reply me fast.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old August 28th, 2013, 11:07 AM
zeroman zeroman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhi45 View Post
Hi,
I got 6 each in IETLS-academic in August 2011
I will finish my 2 years masters studies in October 2013 and after that I will apply for Post Graduate Work Stream (485) Visa where minimum IELTS requirement is 6 in each module.

IELTS is valid for three years from now which was declared on 12th July 2012.

My question is that, do I need to reappear for IELTS to get 6 each or I can use my last IELTS that I gave for student visa back in August 2011? As per the rule, I think my IELTS is valid till August 2014.

Please reply me fast.
Thanks.
Yes, your IELTS is valid from the date it released to you for the duration of 3 years. SO you do not need to sit for the IELTS test to apply visa 485 (TR)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 24th, 2013, 01:35 PM
abhi45 abhi45 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks Zeroman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 24th, 2013, 07:37 PM
subras subras is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Hi abhi45 they said that IELTS will valid for 3 years from that period of time ie you mentioned 12th of july 2012. I am not sure about the IELTS results before 12th july whether it will be valid for 2 years or 3 years. But after 12th July it will definitely valid for 3 years. Confirm this I am not sure too.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporary Resident 485 with advance in study Veronica Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 0 March 14th, 2013 11:34 AM
2 Years of study for PR Master of Commerce Griffith is 1.5 years Dinakar Accounting Schools Forum Australia MPA CPA CA 1 April 26th, 2009 09:39 PM
PR for overseas student after 2 years study wan2no Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 1 October 15th, 2007 07:47 PM
IELTS practice tests ielts-j English - ELICOS - ESL - IELTS - TOEFL 1 May 4th, 2007 07:29 PM
MBA - Work Permit during Study & Placement chances avinash_bhushan Australian MBA Forum 2 January 23rd, 2006 06:39 AM


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 09:53 PM.



Study Connect®
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.