StudyConnect.com Forum Study Connect Students       

Go Back   StudyConnect.com Forum > Study in Australia - General Topics > Study in Australia - ask a question
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old August 18th, 2012, 06:10 PM
irish24 irish24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Question Working after finishing studies

Hi there,

I've got a question with regards to working after finishing my studies.

I am a holder of student visa and I just finished my Master of Accounting at Macquarie Uni. I will graduate next month and will apply for a permanent visa (subclass 885) by December.

I'm just wondering. Now that I'm on holidays, can I work fulltime since I already finished my studies? Please note that I'm still on a student visa.

Any assistance will be highly appreciated.

Irish
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old August 18th, 2012, 11:04 PM
carlsagan's Avatar
carlsagan carlsagan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
Default

You cannot work more than 20 hours per week on a student visa. You would have to wait till you get your TR/PR if you want to work legally.

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish24 View Post
Hi there,

I've got a question with regards to working after finishing my studies.

I am a holder of student visa and I just finished my Master of Accounting at Macquarie Uni. I will graduate next month and will apply for a permanent visa (subclass 885) by December.

I'm just wondering. Now that I'm on holidays, can I work fulltime since I already finished my studies? Please note that I'm still on a student visa.

Any assistance will be highly appreciated.

Irish
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 19th, 2012, 12:18 AM
irish24 irish24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Question

Thanks for your reply.

I'm a bit confused because it says in the Macquarie Uni website that:

"Students who complete their course as scheduled have access to unrestricted permission to work during the period left on their visa, unless they have enrolled in further studies."

Link: http://mq.edu.au/policy/docs/visa_in...guideline.html

I still have up to 31st of August of next year before my student visa expires.

Please help.. What do you guys reckon on this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 19th, 2012, 08:08 AM
scattley scattley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 376
Default

That only covers you until the graduation which is usually 2-3 weeks after you finished. If your visa expires next year - you have changed something in your study program to shorten your time at the university and as such your visa expiry should have reflected your new completion date (and you were required to notify the immigration department about this). Failure to do this will effect your visa you are applying for now - i.e. you lied to them before so why would they give you a new visa.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 19th, 2012, 08:43 AM
irish24 irish24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Exclamation

I didn't change anything on my studies. That's primarily because my COE is one year longer than my real completion date.

The completion date as per my COE is 30/06/2013. But my real completion date is last month. I already notified Macquarie university that my COE is wrong and they said it wouldn't be a problem because right after I finish my studies, they'll cancel my COE. But I don't know what should i do for my student visa.

So I have the following questions:

1. I will apply for PR on December. For how many months after the completion date usually the student visa expires?

2. Who should I talk to about the cancellation of visa first, my uni or the immigration first?

Thanks for the assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 24th, 2012, 10:42 PM
carlsagan's Avatar
carlsagan carlsagan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
Default

Usually universities organize immigration seminars on campus for students many times during the year. I'm on a two year Masters course,h ave arrived in Australia 2 months ago and have seen three Immigration Seminars being organized. I think if I were you I would be asking my university for advice.


Quote:
Originally Posted by irish24 View Post
I didn't change anything on my studies. That's primarily because my COE is one year longer than my real completion date.

The completion date as per my COE is 30/06/2013. But my real completion date is last month. I already notified Macquarie university that my COE is wrong and they said it wouldn't be a problem because right after I finish my studies, they'll cancel my COE. But I don't know what should i do for my student visa.

So I have the following questions:

1. I will apply for PR on December. For how many months after the completion date usually the student visa expires?

2. Who should I talk to about the cancellation of visa first, my uni or the immigration first?

Thanks for the assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 25th, 2012, 05:15 AM
syedb syedb is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Lahore
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish24 View Post
I didn't change anything on my studies. That's primarily because my COE is one year longer than my real completion date.

The completion date as per my COE is 30/06/2013. But my real completion date is last month. I already notified Macquarie university that my COE is wrong and they said it wouldn't be a problem because right after I finish my studies, they'll cancel my COE. But I don't know what should i do for my student visa.

So I have the following questions:

1. I will apply for PR on December. For how many months after the completion date usually the student visa expires?

2. Who should I talk to about the cancellation of visa first, my uni or the immigration first?

Thanks for the assistance.
Hi,

Since your original COE had a wrong finishing date and now you have finished your studies year in advance of your visa and you are interested in applying for PR which should be within 6 months of your graduation, I would suggest that you should start preparing case for applying for PR. Currently have a legal status to stay in Australia and ideally you should try to file your application at earliest.

It is not uncommon where students finish their studies before their visa expires. You have already finished your studies and if university is going to cancel your COE which they have to since it has another one year shown in It. Your should contact DIAC and apply for a visitor visa which is very likely that you will be granted. Recent graduates can easily get it and it can be further extended.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regarding Working Visa after finishing my studies. abcd Student Visa Australia & Work Permit Forum 0 September 7th, 2010 01:25 AM
Working before commencing studies bravohitz Student Visa Australia & Work Permit Forum 1 April 12th, 2010 12:56 AM
Overseas working experience ? edwardgolden Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 1 February 3rd, 2009 11:11 AM
can i move UOW to UNSW after finishing the foundation studies of UOW? phuwilliam Study in Australia - ask a question 2 September 15th, 2007 06:27 PM
Queries On Further Studies In Australia KARAN_124 Study in Australia - ask a question 2 February 28th, 2006 06:47 AM


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 02:02 AM.



Study Connect®
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.