StudyConnect.com Forum Study Connect Students       

Go Back   StudyConnect.com Forum > Australian Migration Forum - PR - Skilled Migration - Student Visa > Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum
Register FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old March 7th, 2010, 11:02 AM
Grace_joute Grace_joute is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default Skill Assessment for Chef

Hi,

Can anyone send me the link on where i can find the documents needed when applying for skill assessment (onshore Chef) and also the application form please..

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old March 8th, 2010, 11:10 AM
Aryan Migration Aryan Migration is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 17
Default

Dear Grace,

You will be subjected to undergo 'Job Ready Test' as part of your skill assessment in trade occupation as chef.

Trades Recognition Australia has now released details of the Job Ready Program. The Job Ready Program is in effect from 1 January 2010, and is affecting people who are resident in Australia and who wish to obtain a skills assessment for a permanent visa. The main group of people affected will be international students completing vocational qualifications in Australia and who wish to apply for General Skilled Migration.

The Job Ready Program is a 4-step process:-

1. Provisional Skills Assessment
2. Job Ready Employment
3. Job Ready Workplace Assessment
4. Job Ready Final Assessment

Provisional Skills Assessment:
The provisional skills assessment allows students to apply for a Skilled Graduate subclass 485 visa. In order to pass this stage of the process, applicants will need:-

* A valid Australian visa
* An Australian trade qualification
* Relevant work experience - it is not clear how much work experience will be required, nor the level of the duties. However, the TRA website indicates that the work reference must cover a period of at least 6 months
* 6 or more in all 4 bands of IELTS, or passport from UK, US, Canada, Ireland or New Zealand

Cost: $300

Job Ready Employment:
Next, applicants will need to have at least 12 months of work experience. This employment will be highly regulated by TRA:

* Employment must be full time
* The employer must register with TRA within 30 days of commencement of employment
* A contract of employment must be signed by both parties, and in the format provided by TRA, and this must be provided to TRA within 30 days
* The employment must be paid and in accordance with Australian awards
* A workplace log must be completed during the employment
* TRA will conduct site visits during the employment to monitor the employment
* During the employment, additional training must be undertaken. This will cover Australian workplace English and workplace culture, and must be provided by a training organisation authorised by TRA

Cost: $750 for the assessment of employment plus approx $1,200 for the workplace training

Workplace Assessment
The workplace assessment can be conducted once the applicant has been employed continuously in their trade for 6 months. The assessment will be conducted at the applicant's workplace and will be a practical test in applying trade skills in the Australian workplace. There are no details on what this assessment will involve at this point.

Cost: $2,000

Job Ready Final Assessment
This appears to be a final application to have the skills assessment paper produced by TRA. Lodged electronically.

Cost: $300
Visa Requirements - Onshore

For trade applicants, the visa requirements for skills assessment for trade applicants are different from 1 January 2010. The changes affect applications for permanent skilled visas (eg skilled independent subclass 885 or skilled sponsored subclass 886), or skilled regional sponsored subclass 487 visas. In summary:

* The skills assessment must be finalised before lodgement. For skilled graduate, it is still possible to lodge with evidence of a skills assessment having been lodged but not yet completed
* If applying in a trade occupation, the skills assessment must be completed after 1 January 2010. This means that if you have a skills assessment prior to 1 January 2010, you will need to go through the job ready program before applying for a permanent or provisional skilled visa

Offshore Requirements
If not living in Australia, the requirements have essentially remained the same. The only exception is where the person has an Australian trade qualification. In this case, the applicant must show at least 4 years of work experience in the trade. In addition, to apply for a permanent or provisional skilled visa, you will need to have at least 12 months out of the last 24 months of work experience in your occupation.

Commentary
This is a significant change to the current TRA requirements for skills assessment:

* Cost: The total cost of the process will be some $4,500, significantly higher than the current cost of $300.
* English: There is an English requirement of 6 minimum in IELTS. There was previously no English requirement for skills assessment in a trade, and visa requirements were only 5 minimum in IELTS
* Work experience: A minimum of 12 months of work experience is required in the trade. This work experience is highly regulated and must be paid work experience. Previously, only 900 hours of work experience was required, and this could be unpaid.

Applicants are expected to complete this process within the 18 month validity of their graduate skilled visas. This will be difficult for many people for the following reasons:

* 12 months of work experience is required, but it can take several months to obtain a suitable job, particularly given the documentary requirements which will be imposed on employers
* Skills assessment can only be applied for once the 12 months is completed. It is not clear if there will be delays in TRA providing workplace assessments or assessments of the required work experience
* The skills assessment must be completed before the skilled migrant application can be lodged. This puts additional time pressure on, particularly as the skilled graduate visa cannot be extended
* It may not be possible for students already on a 485 visa to comply with the new requirements for the job ready program. Even if already employed in the trade, this employment may not meet TRA's requirements

It is anticipated that many international students completing vocational courses will not be able to complete the job ready process. This will be due mainly to the lack of suitable employment and the inability to complete what is a very arduous process within the 18 month validity of the 485 visa. The fact that there was no notice of the 12 month employment requirement will be a significant disadvantage to students currently on 485 visas.

Feel free to contact us if you wish to discuss applying for a TRA skills assessment.

Regards,
Vikas Jain
MMIA# 3698 & MARN# 0958336
E-mail: info@aryanmigration.com.au
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skill assessment or RPL soniajn Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 2 June 13th, 2014 12:32 AM
PR in community welfare gurinder.khakh Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 9 November 14th, 2010 09:29 PM
Eligible for PR but waiting for skill assessment demoiree Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 4 February 9th, 2010 09:26 PM
ACS skill assessment issue infojami Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 5 December 12th, 2009 01:27 AM
should send docs with GSM application that I provide for skill assessment ? haansi Migration PR Points Skilled Migration Forum 1 November 16th, 2009 07:15 PM


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:37 PM.



Study Connect®
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.